Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  d2_s : (06 September 2017 - 04:16 PM) @Space sorry not to address you. The above post was for you too :)
@  d2_s : (06 September 2017 - 04:19 PM) As a side note, the brief bit I did get to play was very enjoyable. The patrol zones are much bigger, more dense and more action packed.  My issues started after arriving in the 1st major patrol zone. After 1-2 hours there my issues started and the game hasn't lasted 5 minutes since.
@  ermac666 : (07 September 2017 - 10:15 AM) Knack 2 is also out for those who are into it. It looks good, and the game is sold at a cheaper price which is nice. Game seems much improved over knack 1.
@  d2_s : (08 September 2017 - 04:35 AM) Getting another PS4 Pro seemed to do the trick for me. Must be a minor hardware error or something. The 2nd one I bought is the same model. Seems quite a few people are affected by this problem.
@  Brandino : (09 September 2017 - 01:44 AM) So far Destiny 2 has been fun to play.  The graphics definitely are a notch higher and the levels don't seem so sparse and quiet.
@  TonyDP : (10 September 2017 - 09:05 PM) I've found the difficulty to be better balanced on the activities I've played so far. I tend to play solo a lot and I never really felt overwhelmed; when my guardian died it was usually because I didn't take my time and tried rushing ahead. The loot drop rate is pretty good too. I already have about a dozen exotics and have gotten enough legendaries that my Warlock has all legendary/exotic gear equipped
@  TonyDP : (10 September 2017 - 09:06 PM) and I have about 100 legendary shards in the bank. Not bad for 5 days; way way better than the early days of Destiny 1.
@  Goldenheart : (12 September 2017 - 06:30 PM) So... interesting thing happened. We got a new apartment, looked up the local internet providers, dialed Comcast's phone number, and got a message saying the call couldn't be completed as dialed. My wife tried the # on her phone. Same message. We're thinking it's very odd such a big company can't get its own phone number right. We call a 3rd time using an app that acts like a phone. Got right through. It seems AT&T doesn't like its customers dialing Comcast.  :crazy:
@  Brandino : (13 September 2017 - 12:14 AM) I'm finding Destiny 2 as more of an expansion then a true sequel.  It's fun and they fixed a lot of mistakes from the first.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (13 September 2017 - 10:11 AM) Glad to hear Destiny on PS4 is now working for you d2.  You should join LeadBetter and me sometime.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (13 September 2017 - 02:24 PM) And I'm guessing you already have a clan in mind for PS4 Destiny, but if not, you're welcome to join ours.  So far it's myself, LeadBetter, and a group of people that I played a lot of Titanfall 2 with.
@  d2_s : (14 September 2017 - 04:34 PM) @Space cheers. I'm with the same clan I was in the original Destiny. We should play, I wouldn't mind doing the nightfall and rat king quest with you guys if you haven't done them already. Haven't had a chance  to play much this week, but should be ok this weekend.
@  d2_s : (14 September 2017 - 04:35 PM) Happy to raid with you guys too if condtions permit.
@  Goldenheart : (16 September 2017 - 09:16 PM) So... odd thing happened. We got a new apartment in Philly. I tried to call Comcast to ask about their internet & got a message that my call couldn't be completed as dialed. My wife tried & got the same message. I thought it odd such a big company couldn't get their own ph# right. Then, we dialed using an app that acted like a phone. We got right through. Seems AT&T doesn't like their customers dialing comcast.
@  Goldenheart : (16 September 2017 - 09:17 PM) & then I tried calling to end internet service at the old house & the computer hung up on me! A week later, I made it back to the old house & found the modem dead! No lights, nothing.
@  Goldenheart : (16 September 2017 - 09:17 PM) old house has AT&T internet & AT&T modem.
@  KaliniuS : (17 September 2017 - 04:14 PM) It's time for my semi-annual check-in at HDTV Arcade lol
@  KaliniuS : (17 September 2017 - 04:17 PM) I've been helping beta test the Steam version of Killer Instinct lately. Speaking of KI, I'm actually going to a tournament on September 30th here in Raleigh, NC. It's called "The Fall Classic." Wish me luck!
@  ermac666 : (20 September 2017 - 06:00 AM) Speaking of fighting games, marvel vs capcom: infinite is out for ps4/pro, XB1 and PC. It plays great with more modes than SFV at launch. I am still getting used to the gem system.
@  ermac666 : (20 September 2017 - 06:02 AM) The only downside is that future dlc characters are behind a pay wall, and there are no x-men characters as 20th century fox now owns the x-men licence from what I understand.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,489 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!