Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  kyle_5_16 : (03 June 2016 - 01:59 PM) I saw a video online of a girl running face first into a wall. Vive survived just fine, hope admin's did too!
@  kyle_5_16 : (03 June 2016 - 02:01 PM) My wife got me a google cardboard I have been playing around with and that has gotten me really excited for VR. Not really anywhere I can try out a Vive around here I don't think though. My iPhone 6 Plus is 1920x1080 which isn't really all that far off from the Vive's 2160x1200, which has me concerned about this generation since I see screendoor on my iPhone pretty easily, so I'm wondering if I should wait a generation to jump in.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (08 June 2016 - 04:38 PM) If screen door bothers you enough, you might even consider PS4VR.  Apparently, Sony found a way to get rid of the screen door effect.  Of course, you'll be losing overall hardware power, compared to the other platforms.
@  kyle_5_16 : (09 June 2016 - 01:37 PM) Yeah, I'd be losing hardware power, and most of the people I play with are almost exclusively on PC now. I know I am getting a VR for PC. I just need to find somewhere to test one out to see whether or not I am getting VR for PC now or not haha.
@  Brandino : (13 June 2016 - 01:12 AM) Battlefield One looked friggin awesome.... Dishonored 2 looked fun but the demo they showed seemed to have some framerate issues
@  ermac666 : (13 June 2016 - 03:25 AM) Titanfall 2 comes to all platforms, including the ps4. It also has a full blown campaign unlike the previous game.
@  kyle_5_16 : (13 June 2016 - 10:46 AM) Very much looking forward to Titanfall 2. Loved the gameplay of the first one but it didn't keep my attention very long, so an expanded game is welcome. I liked the BF1 trailer too, but I'm really looking forward to seeing the multiplayer livestream moreso, see what it is like when actually being played instead of a well edited video.
@  kyle_5_16 : (13 June 2016 - 10:49 AM) or did I already miss the livestream?
@  kyle_5_16 : (13 June 2016 - 10:50 AM) yep, looks like it. :/
@  kyle_5_16 : (13 June 2016 - 01:23 PM) Interested to see if Sony says anything about the Neo considering MS just made the Scorpio official. I know they originally said no Neo at e3, but they are about to be pushed from the front runner of the updated console concept to trailing.
@  Brandino : (13 June 2016 - 03:42 PM) E3 press conference was good... all games no gimmicks
@  Brandino : (13 June 2016 - 03:43 PM) Microsoft E3 Press Conference that is
@  kyle_5_16 : (13 June 2016 - 04:00 PM) I liked that most of what they showed was PC as well as Xbox One.
@  ermac666 : (13 June 2016 - 07:43 PM) MS E3 was quite good. I like forza horizon 3. It looks to be a big leap from horizon 2 with some motorstorm vibe to it! Gears 4 is also looking very good with those graphics and lighting effects.
@  ermac666 : (14 June 2016 - 01:03 AM) Sony's one also had some surprises. New God of war and Resident Evil 7 were announced. RE7 supports VR, and will be in 1st person. Hideo Kojima also announced a new game called Death Stranding with a character that looks like norman reedus. Not much was made known about the game though.
@  ermac666 : (14 June 2016 - 01:06 AM) Forgot to mention the ps4 exclusive IP, Days gone also looked pretty god
@  TonyDP : (15 June 2016 - 07:17 PM) Sony had too much vaporware. They always do this - showing games "in development" that never see the light of day for years to come - to generate unrealistic interest. Their VR stuff is what interests me most as I do have their kit on pre-order.
@  ermac666 : (17 June 2016 - 04:55 AM) Well, the games that are exclusive on ps4 mostly stay exclusive, while you look at MS E3 conference, and you see the announcement that all of the exclusives are also coming out on PC. I am glad that the former vaporware known as the last guardian has a release date, and is coming this october.
@  Goldenheart : (24 June 2016 - 11:40 PM) No Doom thread? I just played Doom on a friend's PS4. I rather enjoyed it. I tried the classic Doom maps that use old-school, blocky map graphics with the brand new, HD, 3D graphics for the enemies & you. I LOVED that!!! That was just so brilliant & it worked surprisingly well.  8) I just wish you didn't move around so quickly. It's a bit nauseating for me.
@  ermac666 : (25 June 2016 - 11:16 PM) I have tried doom, but have not finished it yet. Got too caught up in uncharted 4 and the witcher 3's blood & wine expansion. The game uses some sort of motion blur to make things feel smoother, and when you combine it with the solid 60 fps, it feels like it moves faster than 60 fps which is impressive.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,438 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!