Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  SpaceInsomniac : (05 November 2016 - 02:37 PM) Titanfall campaign is only about 5 hours if you breeze through on normal difficulty, but it's one of the best FPS campaigns I've played in years.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (05 November 2016 - 02:40 PM) It's best that you don't have anything about the Titanfall 2 campaign spoiled for you, as there are some really great moments in there.
@  d2_s : (06 November 2016 - 12:48 AM) Have to agree with how awesome Titanfall 2 is. Best shooter this year IMO. Wonder how its sales are doing? Would be a shame to se it get overlooked in favoir of BF1 and CoD. Have to say, the Modern Warfare remaster is rather brilliant and I can see alot of people getting CoD just for that - I'm one od them.
@  d2_s : (06 November 2016 - 01:08 AM) Also really wish they would took that pilot training tutorial thing, give it glibal leaderboards and a whole bunch of different courses to compete on.
@  Brandino : (06 November 2016 - 03:47 AM) Forza Horizon 3 is sooooo good....  I have put in 30 hours into that game and only 1 hour into Gears 4....
@  d2_s : (06 November 2016 - 05:26 AM) The Horizon games are always super impressive. Only shortfall is the tiny map - 3 x bigger than FH2's tiny map is still small - I'm spoiled by The Crew's map though. Gears 4 is also super impressive, one of the most polished X1 games I've seen.
@  ermac666 : (06 November 2016 - 06:40 AM) COD infinite warfare's campaign is pretty damn impressive as well. The graphics are insane with improved lighting effects and the space combat/environments are very well done. I went in with a super low expectation, and I was very impressed. I heard that the multiplayer is not much better than the last game, but the campaign is way better. Black ops 3's campaign was an incoherent mess. This one is amazing in my eyes.
@  ermac666 : (06 November 2016 - 06:41 AM) This year, these devs are stepping it up with FPS campaigns it seems. A lot of work went in with all 3 game's campaigns - BF1, Titanfall 2 & infinite warfare
@  d2_s : (07 November 2016 - 05:51 AM) Nice, good thing I have all 3...now to play them :)
@  Brandino : (10 November 2016 - 07:08 PM) Is anyone getting the mini nes?
@  d2_s : (10 November 2016 - 09:22 PM) Note to Bravia SUHD Display owners:  Make sure to enable the 'enhanced' option on your hdmi inputs to enable hdmi 2.0 features. Was banging my head against the wall trying to figure out why my PS4 Pro wouldn't do 4K@60hz + HDR and this was my problem.
@  Goldenheart : (12 November 2016 - 03:49 PM) Brandino, I'm passing on the mini. I think it's a great idea, but it'd just look good on a shelf for me.
@  TonyDP : (12 November 2016 - 08:24 PM) I was at Gamestop and Best Buy today picking up my PS4 Pro and PS VR; it was amazing how many people were asking for the NES Mini (it was completely sold out).
@  d2_s : (14 November 2016 - 12:27 AM) That mini NES sure is cool, but would just be another dust collector for me. Can't play alot of those old NES games, most of them don't hold up anymore IMO.
@  TonyDP : (14 November 2016 - 09:30 PM) Same here. I only have a couple of hours a day at most to devote to gaming; I'd rather spend them on new experiences rather than something like this.
@  Goldenheart : (15 November 2016 - 12:41 PM) Strange. I just saw new PC Doom requires 8GB of RAM, but mine only has 6GB & runs the demo fine. I wonder if that's due to having a SSD?
@  Brandino : (24 November 2016 - 01:42 AM) So the new Final Fantasy game leaked before release... some of the clips I've seen have been really nice... some others look really last gen
@  Goldenheart : (25 November 2016 - 01:49 AM) I hope everyone had a happy Thanksgiving!
@  ermac666 : (03 December 2016 - 01:47 PM) I am watching the playstation experience event right now. Wow, A new marvel vs capcom game has been announced. Marvel vs capcom infinite is the name. Seems to be ps4 exclusive
@  ermac666 : (03 December 2016 - 01:48 PM) Oh wait, PC and XB1 will get get the new marvel vs capcom infinite too.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,473 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!