Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  ermac666 : (19 April 2016 - 04:39 AM) http://www.giantbomb...d-ne/1100-5437/
@  Goldenheart : (19 April 2016 - 08:16 AM) Yep, and in the comments I already see ppl saying "If you don't have a 4k TV, you probably won't see much difference." Sony really has to NOT let the final name be the PS4K!
@  Goldenheart : (19 April 2016 - 08:24 AM) Oh, and "Neo" is the codename, not the final name of the improved PS4
@  d2_s : (20 April 2016 - 02:04 AM) People will notice higher framerates and other enhancements for "Neo" games without the need of a 4k display. I don't see any issue. They can call it whatever they want for all i care.
@  Goldenheart : (20 April 2016 - 07:38 AM) I know, and that's my point. People would see a difference even in 1080p, but if the name is PS4K, people will think you need a 4K TV to see any benefit, just like people think the WiiU is just an add-on for the Wii cuz of the name.
@  kyle_5_16 : (20 April 2016 - 10:04 AM) I haven't seen any reason to believe the actual name is PS4k. I can't believe how much outrage over a moderately improved console I have seen online, calling their current PS4 "obsolete" now and whatnot.
@  karmaslave : (21 April 2016 - 12:24 PM) Sorry I'm resurrecting so many threads but hadn't been on the site in a while. In other news, I decided to install Winlaunch, a desktop app launcher, for our media/gaming PC. Highly recommended if your computer is hooked up to a big screen.
@  d2_s : (22 April 2016 - 01:21 AM) Necro-bump away my friend. This forum needs a resurrection :)
@  ermac666 : (22 April 2016 - 06:21 AM) Dark souls 3 is out for those who are interested. I heard that it borrows from bloodborne in some ways.
@  d2_s : (22 April 2016 - 06:43 AM) Hey ermac, I have been enjoying DS3 since release. The game is very much Dark Souls with some elements of Bloodborne added. Not only is it one of the best games I've played in the last several years, but it's amongst the most impressive games I've seen this genaeration. The art and level design is in a class of its own, FROM really outdid themselves. The game is a sight to behold on PC running at 60fps.
@  Goldenheart : (29 April 2016 - 05:58 PM) d2, your DS3 post made me realize something. If it's popular enough to make it to DS9, that sequel could bring in a lot of Star Trek fans.  :blum:  hehehe
@  Brandino : (06 May 2016 - 07:42 PM) Just wanted to say the Battlefield 1 trailer looked pretty darn good
@  SpaceInsomniac : (08 May 2016 - 12:35 AM) I don't even think the game in that trailer could run on the PS Neo.  How about we see the actual game running on consoles, and not 3000 dollar PCs.
@  ermac666 : (08 May 2016 - 01:53 AM) Looks like these companies making FPS games are going back to the WW1/2 era. The latest COD never really clicked with me. Black ops 3 was a mess in terms of single player, but the MP was good. The newest COD is set in outer space. They are going nuts with the setting....
@  ermac666 : (08 May 2016 - 01:54 AM) Nice to see dice going old school for a change
@  ermac666 : (10 May 2016 - 09:38 AM) Uncharted 4 is out. I have posted some 1st impressions in the uncharted 4 thread. The pace is picking up.
@  kyle_5_16 : (11 May 2016 - 01:12 PM) Anyone try the Overwatch Beta? Took me a bit to get into it, but once I just stuck to one character until I learned how to use them well I liked it quite a bit! Wish I had more time to learn a few more, only got decent with 2.
@  colonel_j2020 : (13 May 2016 - 05:05 PM) I played some overwatch beta.  Like you once I learned how to play I really started to enjoy it.  I preordered since a couple of my friends are getting it as well.
@  d2_s : (26 May 2016 - 06:32 PM) Was browsing my Facebook feed today and saw a post from the admin saying he ran into his first  wall using the vive
@  SpaceInsomniac : (27 May 2016 - 07:24 AM) That's pretty funny.  At least if it didn't hurt, or damage the vive.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!