Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  ermac666 : (10 March 2017 - 10:46 PM) Haha, anyway I highly recommend Horizon Zero Dawn. A very well made game and guerrilla games actually created a character and storyline that is compelling.
@  ermac666 : (10 March 2017 - 10:47 PM) Unlike killzone where it could get bland, horizon is interesting on so many levels
@  Goldenheart : (11 March 2017 - 08:07 PM) colonel, congrats on the new monitor. I looked into gsync back when I was monitor shopping. Too pricey for me. I honestly don't know why synch isn't a standard feature these days, especially with LCD displays. All it needs is to use a frame refresh trigger from the graphics card instead of from a timer. Right? Why a whole circuit board is needed is beyond me.
@  colonel_j2020 : (11 March 2017 - 09:56 PM) @Golden, yeah its a mess in regards to freesync and gsync.  This Dell went on sale for a great price so I bit the bullet.  Most of the Asus' and Acer's have questionable quality control.
@  colonel_j2020 : (11 March 2017 - 09:58 PM) Since now I can disable V-Sync and use less anti-aliasing in games I am getting higher framerates at 1440p vs what I got at 1080p before.
@  HDTVadmin : (21 March 2017 - 03:05 PM) Think I got rid of all that dumb porn.
@  TonyDP : (21 March 2017 - 06:42 PM) Thanks a lot Admin
@  TonyDP : (21 March 2017 - 06:43 PM) Anybody heard from D2?
@  Brandino : (21 March 2017 - 09:33 PM) nopers
@  colonel_j2020 : (22 March 2017 - 06:40 PM) D2 was last on steam 286 days ago.  I haven't heard from him either.
@  d2_s : (24 March 2017 - 03:48 AM) Been a while. I'm still around. Sorry for not taking care of the spam, last time i tried the mod functions weren't working and i couldnt get rid of them. Hope eveeyone is well.
@  d2_s : (24 March 2017 - 03:49 AM) @Colonel I have my my old rig in pieces and all the components for a new one, just havent got around to sorting it out. It has  been a while since ive gamed on PC.
@  d2_s : (24 March 2017 - 04:14 AM) @Tony now good does the new Destiny update look?  I'm almost excited to play again!
@  SpaceInsomniac : (24 March 2017 - 04:37 AM) Admin!  Thank you for clearing up the spam.  d2, good to hear from you again.  Everyone, Titanfall 2 is getting another free weekend starting on the 30th.  New map, and a campaign trial, too.  I've been playing it for months, and I still really enjoy the game.  If you ever had an interest in COD or even older shooters like Unreal Tournament or Quake, I highly recommend checking it out.  Other than that, I've been playing the new Mass Effect.  People are making way too big a deal about that game's issues.  I'm having fun with it, but it's too early to judge overall.
@  TonyDP : (24 March 2017 - 06:25 PM) D2, good to see you around; glad to hear everything is OK.
@  TonyDP : (24 March 2017 - 06:26 PM) D2, Destiny's Age of Triumph looks pretty good but it is pretty raid-intensive. Still getting LL400 versions of Mythoclast, Necrochasm and the classic raid weapons will be fun, if a bit grindy. I'll be online for sure.
@  ermac666 : (25 March 2017 - 06:07 AM) Nioh and horizon zero dawn has given me so much entertainment and playtime, and we are only 3 months into 2017. Hopefully more games like these 2 comes out.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (26 March 2017 - 01:03 AM) I saw a woman who had to be in her late 40s to early 50s today, and she was wearing a Nine Inch Nails / The Downward Spiral t-shirt.  Wow, did that ever make me feel old.
@  d2_s : (26 March 2017 - 02:42 AM) 2017 has one heck of a release schedule. I haven't been this excited about gaming in some time.
@  d2_s : (26 March 2017 - 02:44 AM) @Space I hear you on the old thing /)

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!