Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 10:19 AM) Now, if they'd remake FFVI with full HD graphics from the ground up and retain the epic music, it would be the greatest game of all time.
@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 10:21 AM) FFVI had it all: great music, great graphics (for the time), 5 player parties, ability customization, secrets, incredible story, amazing and interesting characters
@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 10:22 AM) FFVII was great too but having only 3 people in your party at once felt like a big step backwards.
@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 10:22 AM) And I didn't care for the store as much. I enjoyed both North American FF titles more than VII.
@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 10:23 AM) SNES titles that is*
@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 11:44 AM) On a separate note, I'm ranked #97 in the world for ranked wins with Spinal in Killer Instinct lol. It's nearly 1100 wins!
@  Foe-hammer : (09 December 2014 - 06:43 PM) Got the XboxOne Halo Master Chief Collection deal at walmart for $330. The only reason I went with the xbox over the ps4 was Halo MC Collections and it was a heck of a deal... I know once the new Red Dead comes out with considerably better graphics on the PS4 I'll be pissed though.
@  KaliniuS : (09 December 2014 - 07:56 PM) That's a good deal for sure. The PS4 versions of third party games typically have slightly higher resolutions and better framerate but I haven't seen one that is really a night and day difference between the two consoles.
@  TonyDP : (09 December 2014 - 09:56 PM) Anybody else watching The Flash? Pretty cool mid-season finale tonight featuring The Reverse Flash.
@  Foe-hammer : (09 December 2014 - 11:08 PM) I guess saying it would have "considerably" better graphics was a bit of an exaggeration, but an noticeable difference will disappoint me; I've always been very particular about graphics. It kills me MS put all that money into the kinect RD, instead of beefing up the systems specs.
@  d2_s : (09 December 2014 - 11:52 PM) @Kal II have seen at least two: CoD Ghosts (1080p vs 720p) and Tomb Raider Definitive edition with 2x the frame rate being considerable enough for me, but yeah generally the differences are minor and I'll put alot of it down to lowest common denominator development and parity being more fruitful than investing extra time into the ps4 version for little return. It will be interesting to see how things pan out when real next gen games start to come out that push gpupu. The potential is there for PS4 to really pull away, but chances are it wont for various reasons. I suspect it will end up like last gen with PS4 major 3rd party titles having a slight edge and with 1st paerty titles being a technical cut above the best of x1, pretty much like how the best stuff on ps3 is beyond the best on 360. IMHO
@  d2_s : (09 December 2014 - 11:53 PM) excuse all the typos, tablet shits itself when i type too fast
@  d2_s : (09 December 2014 - 11:58 PM) @Foe Enjoy Mastercheif collection. I agree the focus on Kinect is what lead to x1 not having as much grunt as ee hoped. I suspect alot was to do with saving money on ddr3 and having to include esram, which ate up die space that could have been used for gpu. And those savings were due to the added cost of the kinect - my educated guess.
@  KaliniuS : (10 December 2014 - 10:53 AM) You're probably right d2. Microsoft put way too many eggs in the Kinect/ TV basket. Not enough focus on raw power and improving the gaming experience.
@  d2_s : (10 December 2014 - 04:48 PM) Don't get me wrong (as we've seen already) the x1 is capable of some excellent stuff, I just think Sony focussed their hardware budget where it mattered more. That being said I am underwhelmed by the hardware in both systems - I was expecting more.
@  KaliniuS : (11 December 2014 - 01:25 PM) Yeah, it's not quite the same jump in quality that the Xbox was to Xbox 360/ PS2 to PS3 in my opinion.
@  ermac666 : (13 December 2014 - 02:19 AM) I do feel that both sony and MS should have made their consoles up to snuff to able to handle 1080p at 60 fps without any problems or sacrifices. Aside from that, I still enjoy games like infamous second son and far cry 4.
@  TonyDP : (13 December 2014 - 10:33 PM) Agreed; I'm having fun with both consoles but it is disappointing to see both systems struggling so much to maintain 1080p/60fps, especially when just about everyone assumed that this generation of consoles would be able to support that with no problem.
@  KaliniuS : (15 December 2014 - 11:22 AM) So, Sony is donating half a million dollars to the pot for the Capcom Cup 2015. Probably to build hype for Street Fighter V.
@  KaliniuS : (15 December 2014 - 11:23 AM) This might force Microsoft to start throwing more money at Killer Instinct. They've basically done nothing to promote the game since it's release. It's being kept alive on a tournament level by diehard fans.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.
Posted Image

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!