Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  d2_s : (13 January 2018 - 04:41 AM) Belated Happy New Year HDTVArcaders!
@  d2_s : (13 January 2018 - 04:48 AM) @B Whether the Switch! is worth it depends on how into Portable gaming you are and how important Nintendo’s IPs are to you IMHO. As novel as it is to have games like Doom or Skyrim on a handheld device, for someone like me-who rarely plays portable-it’s not worth it when those games are better on other platforms. I’d personally wait until the library is more fleshed out and you can get a better price. Only reason I got mine somearly was for Zedla.
@  ermac666 : (27 January 2018 - 11:33 PM) Shadow of the  Colossus remake looks stunning. It's like a brand new game! Just saw the digital foundry ps4 pro first look. I was like, "wow!!!!!". I wasn't expecting it to look that good and different.
@  ermac666 : (27 January 2018 - 11:33 PM) Go check it out guys
@  Brandino : (29 January 2018 - 12:19 AM) What would be awesome is a sequel to SOC... complete with levels and a whole lot more then only the big boss fights.
@  kyle_5_16 : (29 January 2018 - 03:23 PM) that does look pretty legit
@  kyle_5_16 : (29 January 2018 - 03:24 PM) Has anyone been playing the Sea of Thieves beta?
@  TonyDP : (29 January 2018 - 05:36 PM) I've been playing Sea of Thieves. It's fun and shows promise but I think they need more for the final product. I've done a few solo adventures but the game is most fun with 4 players.
@  kyle_5_16 : (29 January 2018 - 05:52 PM) Yeah, I played a couple hours duo with my brother, then another 4-6 as a full 4 man team. The full crew is more fun for sure. I agree the beta is light on content, a lot of just go dig up a chest quests so far, they need a lot more than that for the final game but my fingers are crossed. I'm also hoping for some sort of missions that would require cooperation with other crews, like having to go take down an NPC ship that is difficult alone or something. I dunno, I guess we'll see. So far the other crews have just been either attacking on site or running away, a reason to cooperate would be cool.
@  colonel_j2020 : (29 January 2018 - 06:26 PM) I too have played some of sea of theives beta.  For some reason I can't connect to a group game. No error messages or windows firewall stuff pops up.  I think it would be good with a group of friends though.  I feel they will need to add more content as Tony and Kyle suggested to keep it fresh.
@  d2_s : (30 January 2018 - 07:07 AM) The best thung about Sea of Thieves (all all MS 1st party games for that matter) is that I get it day one with my Gamepass subscription. Don’t think I would have bought it otherwise, seems a but niche to me.
@  d2_s : (30 January 2018 - 07:08 AM) Fat thumbs + iPad once again make me look like an illiterate bastard.
@  TonyDP : (30 January 2018 - 08:06 AM) I'm debating cancelling my pre-order and going the Gamepass route as well. Not wild about another monthly subscription but if I just get 2 or 3 games a year it will pretty much pay for itself.
@  Brandino : (30 January 2018 - 08:17 PM) I would think that randomly generated islands/caves/castles or whatever in Sea Of Thieves would make the game much more enticing.   I can't imagine sailing and merely attacking a few skeletons as fun.  The sailing around in Wind Waker was the worst part of that game... the interesting islands is what made it fun.
@  TonyDP : (31 January 2018 - 06:01 PM) The sailing mechanics are well done. You need to use the map and compass to figure out where to go and manage the length and direction of the sails; I found it one of the coolest parts of the beta quite honestly.
@  d2_s : (02 February 2018 - 03:39 AM) @Tony I did just that. Cancelled my preorder and went the gamepass route.
@  kyle_5_16 : (05 February 2018 - 05:14 PM) considering all first party titles are going gamepass now I think that makes it a pretty decent deal for sure.
@  colonel_j2020 : (09 February 2018 - 08:24 PM) I have a feeling I will use gamepass to play Sea of Thieves.  Paying for that for a month seems a good way to play games like that.
@  Brandino : (17 February 2018 - 02:34 AM) I bought a Switch.... very slick piece of hardware and easy to bring to work to play multiplayer mario kart
@  d2_s : (17 February 2018 - 11:54 PM) The switch is awesome. I just need Nintendo to port over all my favourite WiiU games so I can be rid of it.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!