Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  HumpYourWayT... : (30 April 2015 - 09:12 AM) I really would like to know what happened between Kojima and Konmai?!?
@  HumpYourWayT... : (30 April 2015 - 09:13 AM) Also I would like to know what happened between David Lynch and Showtime (Twin Peaks)?!?!?!
@  HumpYourWayT... : (30 April 2015 - 09:14 AM) And most of all I would like to know what happened between d2_s and Destiny? I kid, I kid :-D
@  SpaceInsomniac : (01 May 2015 - 08:10 PM) You Tube embed seems to not be working anymore.  I wonder if that means we can finally post a video link in the shoutbox without it posting the entire video...  https://youtu.be/5GBbmT06ttc
@  SpaceInsomniac : (01 May 2015 - 08:11 PM) Yep.  And yes, I'd like to know what happened with both of those things as well, Hump.
@  Sonikku : (06 May 2015 - 07:30 PM) Hey guys. I hope you're all still doing well these days. *pokes hump with a stick*
@  Goldenheart : (07 May 2015 - 08:25 PM) These days, do all PC games require online activation every time you want to play it? Just read GTA V does.
@  colonel_j2020 : (08 May 2015 - 06:49 AM) It's certainly a lot more common nowadays.  I know Steam has an offline mode but I have never tried it.  GOG.com is good website if online activation is a problem.  They never have activation codes or DRM of any kind.
@  Goldenheart : (08 May 2015 - 12:42 PM) Where does it say you're dependent on the company's permission/server every day? I looked at it on Amazon & saw no notice of such requirements.
@  d2_s : (10 May 2015 - 10:41 PM) Hump! Sonikku! Nice of you both to drop in. Reminds me of the old days. Hope you're both well :)
@  Goldenheart : (11 May 2015 - 07:52 PM) Colonel, a 1 time online activation to verify you bought a game isn't much of an issue for me, but they cross the line when they expect us to get their permission every single friggin' day!
@  Goldenheart : (12 May 2015 - 06:22 AM) Plus, I'd like to know I'll be able to play a game 10yrs or so down the line if I want. I recently loaded up Star Trek Armada. That game's 15yrs old. Still awesome.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (12 May 2015 - 08:26 PM) Hey you old people.  Good to see you online. :)
@  kyle_5_16 : (13 May 2015 - 09:09 AM) Hey people!
@  SpaceInsomniac : (15 May 2015 - 05:14 AM) Still playing Destiny?  Xur is selling Truth this week.  If you don't have it, go buy it. https://www.youtube....h?v=WxjTTCoSGHA
@  SpaceInsomniac : (16 May 2015 - 12:22 AM) Very nice flash sale up on PSN right now.  I just picked up the PS4 version of The Wolf Among Us for under five dollars.
@  AKA Superman : (18 May 2015 - 12:09 PM) The Witcher 3 unlocks in <5hrs! Pleasant surprise considering I thought I was going to have to wait until after midnite.
@  Sonikku : (29 May 2015 - 05:56 PM) I'm doing ok. :) I finally got my own place a couple years ago, bought a nice HDTV of my very own (instead of relying on monitors/component transcoders) and... I'm now living as a woman. (it's complicated) All and all though I'm much happier. What's new with you guys?
@  d2_s : (30 May 2015 - 03:17 AM) Nice to hear from you again Sonikku. Also glad to hear you're happy. Nothing too new on my end other than being older, fatter and having more video games than I will ever possibly be able to play.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (30 May 2015 - 03:46 AM) Always good to see a veteran around the forum. :)

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.
Posted Image

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!