Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  SpaceInsomniac : (21 July 2015 - 09:55 PM) Bastion is currently on sale for $3.45 on PSN.  Well worth that price, if you haven't played it yet.
@  Brandino : (29 July 2015 - 10:14 PM) I have lots of games in my steam library... so what have I played in the last few weeks.... Unreal Tournament 1999 lol
@  Brandino : (29 July 2015 - 10:15 PM) That game for the most part blows away still most multiplayer FPS from the last 10 years!
@  ermac666 : (31 July 2015 - 10:07 PM) I just got the god of war 3 remastered version on the ps4. It was impressive on the ps3, but my god, the 1080p and locked 60 fps makes some of the epic sequences even more awesome. The game still holds up pretty well. I am a fan of the series, and the game is at its very best on the ps4. No regrets purchasing this remaster.
@  Goldenheart : (31 July 2015 - 11:58 PM) awesome to hear ermac. I love playing an old favorite with enhanced graphics. I'm looking forward to someday playing Borderlands on the PC 1080p 60fps & seeing how it compares to the 360 version.
@  TonyDP : (01 August 2015 - 07:18 PM) I would have picked up God of War 3 if they had just included 3D support. It should have been easy with the more powerful PS4 hardware. Might check it out when it drops to $20
@  ermac666 : (01 August 2015 - 08:11 PM) The 1080p/60 fps on GOW3 makes it look so crisp. I do remember there are certain parts of the game that appears to stutter a lot on the ps3 due to the unlocked frame rates, especially the pits of tarturus. On the PS4, the locked frame rate makes a lot of difference to me. I do know that some people panned the game for not being a huge improvement, but the game is amazing even when you play the ps3 version by itself and don't own a ps4. Still a looker.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (01 August 2015 - 11:40 PM) It's going to be my first time playing the game, and I watched GOW 1 & 2 on you tube to get up to speed.  Looking forward to it.
@  Brandino : (14 August 2015 - 12:14 AM) What's the deal with Mario Maker... apparently it doesn't unlock all of the tools until you play the game for a few weeks?
@  Brandino : (14 August 2015 - 12:14 AM) That will definitely flood the market with crappy levels which will make it more tough to find the good ones
@  d2_s : (14 August 2015 - 04:40 AM) Xur is selling Gjallarhorn! Go buy it b4 the nerf!
@  SpaceInsomniac : (18 August 2015 - 08:25 PM) If anyone gets an extra Black Ops III US PSN beta code, I'd love to get one from you.  I pre-ordered, but never was sent any codes yet. :(
@  SpaceInsomniac : (18 August 2015 - 08:26 PM) I'm hoping they're just sending them in waves.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (18 August 2015 - 08:54 PM) Cancel that, I just pre-ordered again and got my codes right away.
@  Brandino : (25 August 2015 - 12:26 AM) What games are you guys gaming?
@  SpaceInsomniac : (25 August 2015 - 04:16 AM) Knee deep in Batman: Arkham Knight right now.  Other than the Witcher, it's one of the first true "this wouldn't be possible on an xbox 360" current gen titles that I've played.  It's really darn good, too.
@  SpaceInsomniac : (25 August 2015 - 04:18 AM) And speaking of PS4 games, STFU!  We're getting Super Time Force Ultra as a free PS Plus title next week. :)
@  TonyDP : (25 August 2015 - 09:21 PM) I beat Arkham Knight a while ago. Nice game, very pretty, but dear god, Batman was a complete moron in that one.
@  Goldenheart : (26 August 2015 - 07:23 AM) Anyone trying Windows 10?
@  ermac666 : (28 August 2015 - 10:20 AM) In batman arkham knight after you beat the main story of the game, it is not fully over yet. The true ending is pretty good, and could be a start of something more bad ass. Nice game overall. Tons of replay value.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.
Posted Image

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!