Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  MrEastSide : (13 July 2014 - 01:39 PM) Haven't had any drinks.  I'm just gay
@  Brandino : (13 July 2014 - 11:22 PM) I just played 3 hours of the Rise of the Triad remake... nostalgia is good but it gets old quite quick
@  LeadBetter : (17 July 2014 - 04:51 PM) Holy crap, Microsoft just killed xbox.
@  TonyDP : (17 July 2014 - 05:22 PM) They killed the TV division which was supposed to spin of TV shows based on Microsoft IPs. It had apparently been badly mismanaged and given MS's new focus on games it was no longer viable. This is actually good news as its further proof MS is getting further away from the "living room" nonsense and coming back around to the games.
@  Brandino : (17 July 2014 - 11:39 PM) I'm not following the killing of Xbox?
@  Brandino : (17 July 2014 - 11:39 PM) Rise of the Triad... 6 hours in and the game is unplayable with the bugs and glitches... do not get
@  LeadBetter : (18 July 2014 - 02:53 PM) TonyDP is right, only their bullshit tv division. It looks like they are cutting a bunch of nokia people, too.
@  AKA Superman : (18 July 2014 - 06:15 PM) Anyone been playing the Destiny beta? I've downloaded/installed it, but haven't had a chance to play it yet...hopefully I'll get to this weekend.
@  KaliniuS : (18 July 2014 - 06:16 PM) If anyone cares, Microsoft makes you supply the box/ packing materials needed to ship a defective Xbox One console back to them. This is of course after you pay $500 for the console itself.
@  KaliniuS : (18 July 2014 - 06:16 PM) Hey Supes lol
@  KaliniuS : (18 July 2014 - 06:17 PM) I haven't played it. I'll wait for the final product.
@  ermac666 : (19 July 2014 - 01:35 AM) I am glad that MS is focusing on games. In a way, it will also force sony to step up. It seems like sony is kind of losing a bit of focus at E3 2014. In the end, they will both try to one-up each other and we, the consumers will benefit the most.
@  TonyDP : (19 July 2014 - 04:03 PM) MS just announced that the Xbox One August update will, among other things, support 3D BluRay playback. Really ironic that they got there before Sony, who really hasn't done much on the PS4 front lately and seems instead happy to let 3rd party developers and games like Destiny take the lead.
@  d2_s : (21 July 2014 - 05:09 AM) Thanks for the heads up regarding the august update for x1 very interesting to know.
@  d2_s : (21 July 2014 - 05:10 AM) @Kal Don't tell me you have a dead xbox one? Or is this just something you heard on the grape vine?
@  KaliniuS : (22 July 2014 - 04:42 PM) I thought my Xbox One was faulty because the Blu-ray app and Killer Instinct completely froze often. Now I understand that there was a problem with the July update and the problem should fix itself.
@  KaliniuS : (22 July 2014 - 04:42 PM) So, console repair has been averted
@  HumpYourWayT... : (22 July 2014 - 05:04 PM) "dead xbox one"  now that sounds ambiguous... lol  Greetings
@  d2_s : (23 July 2014 - 08:40 AM) Xbox (D)One :D
@  d2_s : (23 July 2014 - 08:40 AM) Good news your Xbox is good Kal :)

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,249 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.
Posted Image

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!