Jump to content



Toggle shoutbox HDTV Arcade Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  ermac666 : (09 January 2015 - 08:55 PM) I bought drive club and I also downloaded that weather patch. I am stunned at how good it looks. It's a shame that the game was a mess at launch with that promised free-to-play PSN version that never made it. The gameplay is also pretty good. Underrated game, but damn, it looks so good!
@  KaliniuS : (12 January 2015 - 05:19 PM) Time to break out the microphone and plastic guitar. Harmonic is releasing 3 new DLC songs for Rock Band tomorrow lol: http://www.joystiq.c...s-foo-fighters/
@  KaliniuS : (12 January 2015 - 05:19 PM) Harmonix*
@  colonel_j2020 : (13 January 2015 - 05:48 PM) It was almost a weekly occurrence for me and my friends to jam out playing Rock Band.  There must be enough people still playing it to make it worthwhile otherwise they wouldn't.  Could also be to test the waters.
@  KaliniuS : (14 January 2015 - 08:28 PM) Yeah I was thinking that Harmonix may have done this to gauge current interest in Rock Band.
@  Brandino : (15 January 2015 - 12:05 AM) I read that they still have a few 100 000 people who play it....
@  Brandino : (15 January 2015 - 12:06 AM) I do miss Rock Band... though I can't imagine going out and rebuying all the equipment and keeping it around to collect dust
@  KaliniuS : (18 January 2015 - 05:39 PM) My biggest Killer Instinct combo yet: 141 hits!: https://onedrive.liv...thint=video,mp4
@  d2_s : (19 January 2015 - 02:02 AM) Sucks to be Yoshyman lol
@  KaliniuS : (19 January 2015 - 09:56 AM) haha
@  SpaceInsomniac : (19 January 2015 - 01:17 PM) Eh, at least it gives him time to get a sandwich or something between rounds. :)
@  KaliniuS : (21 January 2015 - 01:59 PM) So, you will be able to stream Xbox One games to any PC or tablet running Windows 10. Pretty cool!
@  KaliniuS : (21 January 2015 - 01:59 PM) Fable Legends has cross-platform play between XB1 and PC. I hope Killer Instinct follows suit!
@  TonyDP : (22 January 2015 - 04:20 PM) So a drunk driver hits my car while its parked right in front of my house. Rear wheel is bent in, axle might be damaged. Possibly totaled. I love living in the city.
@  KaliniuS : (22 January 2015 - 04:52 PM) Wow!
@  d2_s : (22 January 2015 - 04:57 PM) @Tony: Well that's a pain in the ass.
@  TonyDP : (22 January 2015 - 06:44 PM) At least I got home in time to see the police cuff him and take him away.
@  Brandino : (22 January 2015 - 11:31 PM) That sucks TonyDP... my sister in law once had her brand new SUV smashed in because a lady was distracted by applying her lipstick on the way to work... this on a quiet residential street
@  Brandino : (23 January 2015 - 01:00 AM) So both my Asus Transformer and now 5 week old Asus laptop both broke down in one day... note to self... avoid ASUS
@  TonyDP : (25 January 2015 - 09:10 PM) That is some bad luck Brandino; I have a Google Nexus 7 which was made by Asus and it is still working after over 2 years so I think you just had a little bit of bad luck.

- - - - -

How to enable progressive scan on the Gamecube


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 HDTVadmin

HDTVadmin

    The one and only...

  • Administrator
  • 3,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orlando, FL
  • Interests:HDTV Gaming !! Movies, Computers, Fishing.

Posted 07 March 2005 - 02:34 AM

First you must have a Gamecube hooked up with component cables to an HDTV.  The Gamecube component cables can be purchased directly from nintendo.com.

Check the list to make sure you are using a game that supports 480p.

While booting up a game, hold down "B".  You will get a prompt asking if you would like to enable progressive scan.  This should only have to be done once.

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

#2 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 10 March 2005 - 08:38 PM

Ok, I've tried this with my new nintendo brand component cables, and can't get it to work. :-(

We still have to use the other cables as well right? I mean, it's the only way to get sound!

I have everything hooked up correctly, but I can't see a picture at all!!! What's up?

#3 Gigas

Gigas

    Member

  • Members
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 05:10 PM

Yes, you have to have both sets plugged in to get sound.

Are you sure you've got your gamecube plugged into the correct inputs on your TV? And is it a progressive scan game? Assuming you are in the right inputs, if your screen is all distorted, turn the machine off, then back on. Right away press the B button. In a couple seconds the picture should be back to normal, and it'll ask you if you want to enable progressive scan.

#4 Admiral

Admiral

    Member

  • Members
  • 379 posts
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

AHA!!! Got it to work. Weird, All I had to do was change the input selected on the TV, and then go back to the GC input, and it was fine. Looks great!

thanks for the help yall

#5 Nick Laslett

Nick Laslett

    Member

  • Members
  • 82 posts

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:50 AM

Quote

Newer model Gamecubes lack the port to use component cables.

"The Digital A/V Output port was removed from systems produced after May, 2004 (these systems will have a model number of DOL-101). If you have a Nintendo GameCube without this port, and you wish to play your games in progressive scan, please call our Consumer Service department at 1-800-255-3700, to discuss available options."

If you call this number they offer you a refurbished GC. There is no way to get a new unit that has the port.

#6 PsyEd

PsyEd

    Member

  • Members
  • 618 posts

Posted 19 April 2005 - 09:09 AM

Also something different - if you hold down Z and then boot your GC then you'll hear different music.

And PAL GC can have progressive scan turned on for NTSC games via Freeloader.

#7 Vegeta

Vegeta

    Member

  • Members
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:51 AM

I managed to snap up a brand new platinum GC with the digital av out port (dol-001) from eBay :)

Cost £50 and came with a sealed Mario Kart Double Dash :lol:

#8 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 27 May 2005 - 03:43 AM

I got the same package myself from a local shop for 47£. They also had a bundle with silver GC + Wind Waker + Zelda collector's edition (Ocarina, Majora and Zelda 1+2) for the same price. Of course those were sold out in no time.

#9 Patvs

Patvs

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Posted 03 June 2005 - 06:12 AM

Can anyone confirm the following two statements:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

#10 Jmog

Jmog

    Whipmaster Extraordinaire

  • Moderator
  • 1,488 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 03 June 2005 - 01:17 PM

Patvs said:

-If your PAL Cube has the digital A/V output and you use a component cable you'll get [great looking] 480i.

You'll get 480i in NTSC games running via Freeloader and 576i in PAL games, yes. It won't be "great looking" - not compared to progressive anyway. Compared to composite it will look very good and slightly better than s-video. It will be pretty much identical to RGB-scart.

Quote

-However no PAL games support progressive scan, so if you want 480p you need to import the NTSC version and play them with freeloader.

No PAL games support progressive on a PAL cube. Some of them do when you run them on a NTSC cube using freeloader. How many, I don't know.
NTSC games + freeloader will give you 480p on your PAL cube if the games support it.

#11 Trippe2k

Trippe2k

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 15 October 2006 - 01:15 AM

Just curious i have the component cables and every time i start up my gamecube ( WITHOUT holding down the B button) it asks me if i want to go into progressive scan. I have yet to hold down the button once and yet all the games still promt me with the option. By no means am i complaining or worried, i am just curious is this common? or am i lucky?

#12 d2_s

d2_s

    Thunder From Down Under

  • Moderator
  • 22,342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New South Wales, Australia

Posted 15 October 2006 - 08:08 AM

It usually does it if you have done it at least once ... after that it will auto prompt almost every time.
Posted Image

#13 alkumuc

alkumuc

    Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 January 2007 - 08:55 PM

:mad:  Newbie question  :cool:

So I read all night long how to get my consoles ready to display the best picture quality on my NEC VT540  ( http://selfemploymen...MANUAL32259.pdf )

As far as I know most Pal GC Games dont support Digital out signal! But if i use the qoob mod chip than i can force to right?
Can i force other resolution 480p too?

My projector cant display 480p anyway but probably a vga digital output would be
1) progressive anyway doesnt matter which resolution
2) be much more sharper and brighter than video chinch right?

so can i use a vga cable to use vga resolution or does the gc just support 480p at compisite?

Correct me if i am wrong that my profector cant display 480p and please tell me if there is a way to get a much better picture quality than with the poor yellow chinch video ^^
thx 4 help
alku




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Change Theme!